BREAKING NEWS

  • Don’t miss out – TCS&D Awards Dinner, Thursday 13th September, Midland Hotel, Manchester!

New

The 46th year of the Frozen & Chilled Foods Golf Day was celebrated in beautiful weather on Thursday, 17th May at Belton Woods Hotel & Golf Club, near Grantham, Lincolnshire (picture 15).

After nine holes in the morning and eighteen holes in the afternoon, both players and non players attended the presentation dinner in the evening, enjoying a sumptuous meal, followed by after dinner entertainment by comedian Martin Gold (pictured in photo 14 along with Richard and Rosemary Cogan from Frozen & Chilled Foods magazine) and presentation of the trophies to the winners.

As usual, the 2018 Frozen & Chilled Foods Golf Day, was well supported, with trophies and prizes sponsored by companies and organisations in the industry and our thanks go out to all of them for their ongoing support.

Additionally, we are grateful to the British Frozen Food Federation for sponsoring the “Half Way House” and Seven Telematics for sponsoring the table wine.

(1) AM INDIVIDUAL 9 HOLE STABLEFORD
(1ST 9)

Sponsored by Icelandic Export Center
presented by Dan Abbott

1st – John Hyman, BFFF
2nd – Calum Clelland, VMS Fleet Management
3rd – Roy Wilkinson, McColgans Quality Foods

(2) AM INDIVIDUAL 9 HOLE STABLEFORD
(2ND 9)

Sponsored by CP Foods UK
presented by John Vincent

1st – Brian Pound, BJP Enterprises
2nd – Bill Showalter, Young`s Seafood
3rd – Max Everett-Rose, WRBM

(3) AM TEAM STABLEFORD (1ST 9)

Sponsored by Young`s Seafood
presented by Bill Showalter

Winning team – Sea Products International (Tom Hansen, Ollie Giblin, Paul Pearce & Andy Walsh)

(4) AM TEAM STABLEFORD (2ND 9)

Sponsored by Simply Seafoods
presented by Josh Ackrill

Winning team – Young`s Seafood (Bill Showalter, Frank Green, Alan Anderson & Steve Lidgett)

(5) PM NEAREST THE PIN (2ND HOLE)

Sponsored by Seven Telematics
presented by Matt Newcombe
Winner – Drew Everett, CoolKit

(6) PM NEAREST THE PIN (11TH HOLE)

Sponsored by Sea Products International
presented by Tom Hansen

Winner – John Vincent, CP Foods UK

(7) PM LONGEST DRIVE (7TH HOLE)

Sponsored by Ripon Select Foods
presented by Glen Caldwell

Winner – Mark Hornby, Integral UK

(8) PM LONGEST DRIVE (18TH HOLE)

Sponsored by Woodstock Foods
presented by Jonathan Murphy

Winner – Richard Clarke, FMCG Executive
Network

(9) PM 18 HOLE INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD
(12-20 HANDICAP)

Sponsored by the BFFF
presented by John Hyman

1st – Chris Bates, Unicarriers UK
2nd – Ben Skeet, Belton Woods Golf Club
3rd – Bill Showalter, Young`s Seafood

(10) PM 18 HOLE INDIVIDUAL
STABLEFORD (21-28 HANDICAP)

Sponsored by TCS&D magazine
presented by Rosemary Cogan

1st – Graham Thompson, Karro Food Group
2nd – Trevor Hudson, Lineage Logistics
3rd – Josh Ackrill, Simply Seafoods
(11) PM 18 HOLE TEAM STABLEFORD
Sponsored by Woodstock Foods
presented by Jonathan Murphy

Winning team – BJP Enterprises (Brian Pound, Gareth Wilson, Chris Binge & Graham Thompson)

(12) PM 18 HOLE MEDAL (0-11 HANDICAP)

Sponsored by Frozen & Chilled Foods magazine presented by Richard Cogan

1st – Mark Hornby, Integral UK
2nd – John Vincent, CP Foods UK
3rd – Chris Moxon, Newly Weds Foods

(13) BEST SCRATCH SCORE

Sponsored by BJP Enterprises
presented by Brian Pound

Winner – Mark Hornby, Integral UK

————————————————————-

We look forward to seeing everyone next year at Carden Park, Chester, on Thursday, 16th May, so get your places booked early by calling 01732 868288.

SUPPLIER SEARCH